Covid 19 Information for Parents,Pupils & Carers

Roselyn House School

Moving forwards together to a positive future.

DfE number: 888/6095

                                                                                                    4 January 2021                                                              

 

Dear Parent/ Carer,

 

I hope you and your families are well and had an enjoyable Christmas break. We would all like to wish you the very best for the New Year.

 

Today we are conducting doorstep testing and tomorrow we look forward to welcoming back students in school.

 

The timetable and January exams for those entered will continue as normal but I would like to make you aware of changes.

 

In line with new Government Guidance, face coverings should now be worn in classrooms as well as in all other indoor communal areas and transport, unless exempt. This measure is short term and will be reviewed after 26th January by the Government. Please can you encourage your child to wear a face covering and bring a face covering to school each day.

 

Following on from today’s testing, we would ask students to complete a home test on Thursdays and Mondays before attending school and report the result to their member of staff on transport. The latest guidance advises that even if you have tested positive for Covid- 19 within the last 90 days, you are strongly encouraged to continue with lateral flow tests as soon as you have completed your isolation period- this is a change to the previous guidance.

 

The isolation period for those who record a positive Covid-19 test result has been reduced to 7 days. Individuals now need to take LFT on day 6 and day 7 of their self-isolation period. If both of these test results are negative and you do not have a high temperature, you may end your self-isolation after the second negative test result and return to education from day 8. If these tests remain positive or you are unable to take an LFT, then you must complete the 10 days isolation period.

 

Adults who are fully vaccinated, or young people up to 18 years and 6 months, identified as close contact of someone with Covid-19 should take an LFT every day for 7 days. Students should report their test results to their transport staff. If daily LFT is not taken, then in some circumstances, for the safety of all, it may be better for the young person to work remotely.

 

Anyone developing symptoms or testing positive on an LFT, should stay at home and arrange to have a PCR as soon as possible.

 

Vaccination reduces the likelihood of infection, helps break the chains of transmission and is effective, so we encourage all those eligible to consider taking up the offer.

 

We will continue to do all we can to continue face to face learning. However, we are currently in a situation where we have positive cases and sadly, cases are on the increase.

 

Reduced staffing levels may cause changes to Timetable. There may be occasions where we require students to work remotely. If this happens this will be communicated via Group Leads and arrangements will be made accordingly.

 

This isn’t an ideal start to a New Year and Term but I would like to take this opportunity to thank you for your continued support and can assure you we continue to strive for the best for our students.

 

Warmest Wishes

 

Miss D

Rt Hon Nadhim Zahawi MP

Secretary of State for Education

 

                        Sanctuary Buildings, Great Smith Street              Westminster,  London, SW1P 3BT   

                                                                                                                                                                                                                  From the Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP

                                                                                                                                                                                                   Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

 

                                                                                                                      39 Victoria Street

                                                                                                                   London, SW1H 0EU 

 

A joint letter to parents of secondary school and college students in England on Covid19 testing and vaccines from the Secretaries of State for Education and for Health and Social Care

 

11th October 2021 COVID-19 AND YOUNG PEOPLE IN ENGLAND

We know that children and young people have been hugely affected by the pandemic, both in terms of their education and their ability to socialise and participate in activities that benefit them outside of formal education.

We want to thank you as parents and guardians of secondary school and college students for your support over the last eighteen months. We know this time has been difficult for many of you, as well as for the young people you care for. 

As students return to the classroom, we would ask for your continued support to make sure your children are able to stay in face-to-face learning, by encouraging them to: 

  • test themselves for COVID-19 twice a week, and more frequently if they are specifically asked to do so. This way, we can find individuals who have the virus but are not showing symptoms, and stop them from passing it on to others.

 

  • come forward for the COVID-19 vaccine. This is one of the best things young people can do to protect themselves and those around them.

 

We know that students have missed a lot of time in school and college since the pandemic started, and that there is no substitute for face-to-face learning. Keeping students in the classroom in the coming months is therefore a Government priority, both for their immediate and longer-term wellbeing.

We know that some of you will be concerned about the health risks to the young people you care for. We want to reassure you that the evidence shows that young people remain at very low risk of serious illness from COVID-19. 

However, we need to continue to reduce the spread of COVID-19. Young people who get ill will need to miss school or college, and may spread it to others. That is why we are encouraging you all to support your children to get vaccinated and to continue to test regularly. This will help to detect cases early, reduce spread, and keep students in education. 

 

Vaccination

Vaccines are our best defence against COVID-19. They help protect young people, and benefit those around them. Vaccination makes people less likely to catch the virus and less likely to pass it on.

 

 

The COVID-19 vaccination programme for children aged 12-15 years has now started. Thousands of young people across the country have already taken the opportunity to receive their vaccine. If your child is 12-15 years old, a consent form and information leaflet from the NHS will be sent home allowing you to provide consent for your child to receive their vaccination at school.  

We remind you that 16- and 17-year-olds can book their vaccination through the National Booking Service or find a convenient walk-in site. Please do help your 16- and 17-year-olds to book a vaccination if they have not already done so. We would also encourage you to book a vaccination for yourself if you have not done so already, or if you have missed a second dose.

 

Testing

We ask that you support and encourage your children to test twice a week at home, every week, with Lateral Flow Device (LFD) tests. This will help us reduce the transmission of COVID-19 among our children. Please report and upload test results online, even if they are negative or void, as this allows us to understand the virus and take additional action when needed.  

In addition to regular twice weekly testing:  

  • Children displaying the symptoms of COVID-19 should self-isolate and get a PCR test.

 

  • Children who receive a positive LFD result should isolate and book a PCR test to confirm their result.

 

  • Children who are identified as a close contact by NHS Test and Trace should take a PCR test and continue to go to school while they wait for their result.

 

  • In response to potential outbreaks, your school, college or local health team may advise additional testing. For example, if your child is identified as a close contact, they may be asked to take daily LFDs, while they wait for their PCR result. In this scenario, they should continue to attend school as long as their LFD results remain negative.

 

Additionally, please encourage your child to follow guidance on wearing face coverings in crowded spaces with people they don't know well, for example on school transport. 

We know that many of you will have questions or concerns about this, and we understand that. The NHS website (www.nhs.uk) is an excellent source of advice, which we hope will be able to answer many of your questions about testing or vaccination. If not, you can call the 119 service who should be able to help with questions on testing. When you get a vaccination consent form for your child, it will include details of how you can ask further questions of your local teams.

Thank you again for your support.

   

            RT HON NADHIM ZAHAWI MP                          RT HON SAJID JAVID MP

 

                                                                                                                                                7 October 2021

 

Good afternoon,

 

At Roselyn House School and The RHISE Service, we know how important it is for you to be able to send your child to school.

 

We are continuing to take a number of measures to help prevent the spread of Coronavirus, including:

 

  • Encouraging all staff to test regularly, to minimise the risk of our teachers giving your child or other children Covid;

  • Ensuring our staff and children practice good hygiene;

  • Making sure our spaces are well ventilated;

  • Wearing face coverings on transport and around school where appropriate

  • and; encouraging all members of our community to isolate and book a PCR test should they develop symptoms of the virus.

We are also asking all parents/carers to continue to encourage your children to test regularly and to report each result.

 

Up to one in three people who have COVID-19 can spread the virus without knowing. This is because they have no symptoms.

 

We are therefore continuing to ask you all to encourage your child to complete a LFD Home Test on Mondays and Thursdays, to help us to keep school open for your child.

 

This letter has gone out to all parents/carers of children at Roselyn House School and The RHISE Service asking you to regularly encourage your children to test and to report each result when your child is picked up for transport or by telephone/ email.

 

Your child is able to collect home test kits from their Group Lead and bring them home with them every few weeks. Please ask your child if they have received these and help them to take the test and report their results.

 

The tests will come with guidance in multiple languages on how to take the test. You can also see this useful video to show you how to take the test - tests usually take a few minutes to do and you get the results in 30 minutes. Then all you need to do is to report the result to school and: NHS Test and Trace: https://www.gov.uk/report-covid19-result

 

Financial support is available if your child tests positive and you need to self-isolate

 

If you are unable to work due to your child having, or displaying symptoms of, COVID-19, you may be entitled to a one-off payment of £500 through the NHS Test and Trace Support Payment scheme if you are required to stay at home and self-isolate.

 

You will be eligible if you live in England and meet all the following criteria:

 

  • you have been asked to self-isolate by NHS Test and Trace, including by the NHS COVID-19 app

  • you are employed or self-employed

  • you cannot work from home and will lose income as a result

  • You are claiming at least one of the following benefits:

  • Universal Credit

  • Working Tax Credits

  • Income-related Employment and Support Allowance

  • Income-based Jobseeker’s Allowance

  • Income Support

  • Pension Credit or Housing Benefit

 

By encouraging your child to test on Mondays and Thursdays you will help us to reduce transmission of Coronavirus, keep them in school and keep Roselyn House School and The RHISE Service fully open to minimise disruption to their education and to you and your household. It may also reduce the need for those who have mixed closely to complete PCR tests.

 

Please contact your child’s Group Lead or, our COVID Co-ordinator, Mrs R Smith if you have any questions or concerns about home testing.

 

Thank you for your support.

 

Miss Damerall

Headteacher

Roselyn House School/ The RHISE Service